Faculty of Information Technology
Software Engineering Group

Opened 2 years ago

Last modified 2 years ago

#175 new defect

Indicate action when performing 'Search String....' on Browser icon

Reported by: Patrik Svestka Owned by:
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: default Keywords:
Cc: Also affects CVS HEAD (eXept version): no

Description

When a search for a String is performed there is no indication of St/X doing so. If the search is long user has no way of knowing if the searching is still running or something went wrong with the St/X.

How to correct it?
Somehow indicate that the search is running. What comes into my mind: change mouse cursor, indicate in launcher window with message on taskline, or show a dialog window that searching is in progress. I'm sure there are many ways to indicate it, but this should not be missing in my opinion.

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 2 years ago by Patrik Svestka

To be correct: when mouse is on launcher it shows sand-glass mouse cursor, but nobody knows if St/X is searching or maybe some other process is having issues.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.